SCARBOROUGH & DISTRICT EVENING CRICKET LEAGUE

sponsored by Andy Hire Sales & Service Ltd since 1990

History

Recent Competitions Winners 2000 - present

DIVISION A DIVISION B DIVISION C DIVISION D HARBURN CUP HUNTER CUP LLOYD DOWSON CUP ANDY HIRE CUP
2016 Heslerton Flixton A Cayton B - Heslerton Cloughton B -
2015 Staxton A Ganton Seamer B - Staxton A Filey Staxton B -
2014 Staxton A Scalby A Ebberston B - Staxton A Ganton Staxton B -
2013 Staxton A Forge Valley A Oriel A Forge Valley B Flixton A Heslerton Scarborough Cloughton B
2012 Staxton A Seamer A Heslerton Scalby B Flixton A Seamer A Heslerton Scalby B
2011 Ebberston A Wykeham A Wykeham B Ravenscar Staxton A Sherburn Snainton Filey B
2010 Staxton A Cayton A Staxton B Oriel A Ebberston A Forge Valley A Staxton B Oriel A
2009 Staxton A Seamer A Hunmanby Cayton B Ebberston A Seamer A Forge Valley B Cayton B
2008 Staxton A Whitby Staxton B Scalby B Ebberston A Whitby Scalby A Flixton B
2007 Staxton A Seamer A Hospitals Cloughton B Forge Valley A Seamer A Staxton B Flixton B
2006 Staxton A Forge Valley A Ganton Forge Valley B Flixton A Brompton Ganton Foords B
2005 Flixton A Cayton A Whitby Ravenscar Staxton A Cayton A Seamer B Muston
2004 Staxton A Wykeham A Snainton A Flixton B Staxton A Wykeham A Snainton A Whitby
2003 Ebberston A Seamer A Ebberston B Forge Valley B Flixton A Cloughton A Ganton Snainton B
2002 Foords Cayton A Ravenscar Seamer B Ebberston A Cayton A Snainton A Snainton B
2001 Foords Sherburn Flixton B - Foords Cloughton A Ravenscar -
2000 Staxton A Brompton Hospitals - Ebberston A Brompton Ebberston B -

Multiple Evening League Div C Titles (Formed 1981)

Ebberston CC (4)
Staxton B (4)
Cayton B (3)
Forge Valley B (2)
Heslerton CC (2)
Ganton CC (2)
Snainton CC (2)
Cloughton B (2)
Hospitals CC (2)

Multiple McCain Cup Winners (Formed 1983)

Snainton CC (6)
Staxton B (5)
Scalby CC (4)
Cayton B (3)
Ebberston CC (3)
Ganton CC (2)

*Known as The Transport Cup 1983-1998

Best Individual Performances 2000 - present
(Prizes give to individual winners by Andy Hire Sales & Service Ltd)

YEAR BATTING AWARD BOWLING AWARD
2014 I Cousins (Ganton) 129 F Beal (Ebberston A) 6/27
2013 P Pennock (Cayton B) 158no T Gregory (Scalby A) 6/28
2012 S Stocks (Flixton A) 131no L Gray (Staxton A) 8/7 *
2011 A Burrell (Filey A) 139no L Micklethwaite (Muston) 7/35
2010 J Gilbank (Flixton B) 153 J McAleese (Cayton A) 6/12
2009 A Jenkinson (Seamer A) 132no L Towell (Cayton B ) 5/8
2008 C Dove (Staxton A) 120 S Jennings (Ebberston A) 6/11
2007 K Thompson (Wykeham A) 87no M Readman Jnr (Cloughton B ) 6/15
2006 G Jones (Flixton A) 140no T Makin (Snainton B) 7/15
2005 J Mancrief (Staxton A) 106no C Clifford (Seamer A) 7/12
2004 P Marr (Muston) 111no L Elvidge (Flixton B) 6/7
2003 E Craggs (Ebberston B) 121 R Swiers (Wykeham A) 7/6
2002 D Woodhead (Brompton) 109 C Brown (Staxton A) 7/15
2001 R Gretton (Ganton) 119no D Sheader (Ravenscar) 7/8
2000 N Pickard (Brompton) 112 S Chalmers (Muston) 6/0

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player