SCARBOROUGH & DISTRICT EVENING CRICKET LEAGUE

sponsored by Andy Hire Sales & Service Ltd since 1990

Results 2016

RESULTS FROM TUESDAY 2nd AUGUST 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
Ebberston A 153-3 (Alex Machin 55, Damian Readman 57 no) beat *Ganton 118-9 (Sam Carver 37, Freddie Bradley 20) by 35 runs (Ebberston B are Division A runners up)
Staxton A 105-5 (Rob Pinder 56 no, Dan Jeminson 3-20) beat *Heslerton 100-9 (Jack Pinder 3-15) by 5 wkts. (Note - Staxton won with one ball to spare)
*Scalby A 157-2 (Paul Virr 93, Freddie Shmuck 44 no) beat Seamer A 155 all out (Adam Morris 36, Liam Bennett 42, Greg Chadwick 45 no, Aaron Virr 3-36, Sam Fox 3-31) by 8 wkts.
Filey 211-6 (Ryan Baldry 127) drew with *Wykeham A 156-2 (Daniel Peel 41) - Rain stopped play after 10 overs of Wykeham's innings.

DIVISION B
*Cayton A 128-6 (Tom Ward 52 no, Matty Nettleton 24) beat Wykeham B 124-4 (B Wilson 25, Adam Eustace 46 no) by 4 wkts.
*Scarborough 186-2 (Ben Elvidge 88, Neil Elvidge 72 no) beat Scalby B 79-5 (C Howland 27) by 107 runs.
*Seamer B 154-4 (Cory Towell 26, Josh Broadhead 28 no, Craig Baker 38 no) beat Cloughton A 101-6 (Ben Luntley 52 no) by 53 runs. (Seamer B are relegated)
*Sherburn 143 all out (Craig Sanderson 60, Antony Stones 5-1) drew with Flixton A 79-2 (Antony Stones 35) - Rain stopped play after 9 overs of Flixton's innings.

DIVISION C
*Cloughton B 179-3 (Liam Salt 64, Sean Exley 52) beat Cayton B 109-6 (Matty Nichol 39 no, Sean Exley 3-14) by 70 runs. (Cloughton B promoted with a better runs scored per wicket lost average over the season than Forge Valley A)
Ravenscar 120-4 (Shaun Bayes 36, Joe Bayes 35, Jamie Smith 3-13) drew with *Ebberston B 78-1 (Tom Holmes 48) - Rain stopped play after 7 overs of Ebberston's innings.
*Flixton B 123-6 (Steve Hill 38, Marley Ward 25, Ben Atkinson 3-29) beat Valley Bar Nomads 120-8 (Nick McNally 48, Marley Ward 4-18) by 3 runs.
*Forge Valley B beat Muston - Muston conceded - unable to raise a side.
*Staxton B 121-4 (Kyle Outhart 63 no, Adrian Young 29, Leigh Watson 3-20) beat Snainton 120-8 (Leigh Watson 38, Mark Dove 5-46) by 6 wkts. (Note - Leigh Watson hit four sixes on the bounce off Mark Doves last four balls)
Forge Valley A 57-0 (Eric Hall 40 no) beat *Wykeham C 54 all out (James Allison 4-24) by 10 wkts. (Note - Forge Valley A needed just 19 balls to win the gam

RESULTS FROM THURSDAY 28th JULY 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
Ebberston A 151-4 (Ben Lockey 27, Damian Readman 50 no) beat *Filey 97 all out (Jamie Gilbank 54, Frankie Beal 3-20) by 54 runs.
*Scalby A 121-3 (Joe Hills 51, James Leddon 27 no) beat Ganton 97-4 (Rob Gretton 48 no, Rob Middlewood 27 no) by 24 runs. (Both Scalby A and Ganton are relegated to Division B)
Heslerton138-5 (Gary Hall 45, Stuart Pickard 34) beat *Seamer A 115-9 (Greg Chadwick 47, Harry Holden 28, Kristian Wilkinson 3-15) by 23 runs. (Heslerton are League Champions)
*Staxton A 135-2 (David Morris 27no, Linden Gray 45, Chris Dove 46) beat Wykeham A 112-7 (Jack Holt 40, David Morris 3-25) by 23 runs.

DIVISION B
Seamer B 46-1 drew with *Cayton A - Rain stopped play after 7 overs.
*Cloughton A 137-2 (Richard Ward 47, Ben Luntley 35, Ricky Nock 28 no) beat Scarborough 136-6 (Charlie Roberts 57) by 8 wkts, (Cloughton A promoted to Division A as runners up)
*Flixton A 78-0 (Liam Lowery 50 no, Josh Till 25 no) beat Scalby B 77-6 (Freddie Schmuck 35, Norman Shabir 3-4) by 10 wkts. (Flixton A are Division B Champions and promoted - Scalby B relegated)
Sherburn 23-0 drew with *Wykeham B - Rain stopped play after 2.5 overs.

DIVISION C
*Ebberston B drew with Wykeham C - no play due to rain.
Staxton B 149-2 (Craig Hill 99, Adrian Young 41 no) beat *Forge Valley B 65 all out by 84 runs.
Cayton B beat Muston - Muston conceded - unable to raise a side. (Cayton B are Division C Champions and promoted to Division B - Muston are League Wooden Spoonists)
Forge Valley A 175-2 (Gary Gibson 35, Alex Glass 78 no, Steve Boyes 28 no) beat *Ravenscar 75-4 (Freddie Barker 31) by 100 runs.
Flixton B 86-4 (Steve Hill 29, Jake Hatton 24 no) beat *Snainton 83-2 (Michael Kipling 44, Ben Norman 26 no) by 6 wkts.
Cloughton B 141-9 (Sean Exley 29, D Gibb 35, Jacob Codling 30, Jim Hunter 4-35, Craig Best 3-16) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 99-6 by 42 runs.

RESULTS FROM THURSDAY 21st JULY 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
*Filey 128-2 (Ben Briggs 39, Jonny Hunter 42 no) beat Scalby A 127-8 (Brad Walker 41, Ben Cuthbertson 3-34) by 8 wkts.
*Heslerton 104-1 (Gary Hall 50 no, Alex Carrie 42 no) beat Ganton 103-6 (Ian Cousins 43, Liam Cousins 35) by 9 wkts.
Seamer A 123-6 (Adam Robertshaw 37, Tom Sixsmith 34, Linden Gray 3-21) beat *Staxton A 77 all out (Harrison Wood 4-22, Matty Morris 3-15, Adam Morris 3-15) by 46 runs. (Note - Seamer were 26-4 at one point and brothers Adam and Matty Morris got identical bowling figures of 3-15).
Ebberston A 137-5 (Eddie Craggs 81, Damian Readman 25) beat *Wykeham A 65 all out (Frankie Beal 6-24) by 72 runs.

DIVISION B
*Flixton A 108-3 (Antony Stones 53) beat Cayton A 107-5 by 7 wkts. - Flixton A are Champions
Cloughton A beat *Scalby B - Scalby B conceded - unable to raise a side.
Sherburn 116-1 (Phil Pickard 54 no, Craig Sanderson 46) beat *Scarborough 113-4 by 9 wkts.
Wykeham B 129-6 (Ezra Pashby 43, M Jackson 48) beat *Seamer B 128-7 (David Graham 61, Craig Baker 30) by 4 wkts. (Note - Wykeham B won on the last ball of the game).

DIVISION C
*Cayton B 105-5 (Mark Hodgson 37, Joe Hatton 4-20) beat Flixton B 104-4 (Marley Ward 43) by 5 wkts.
*Cloughton B 110-5 (Sean Exley 32, Gary Jordan 32no) beat Staxton B 86-9 (Dave Aldcroft 30, Paul Goodenough 3-16) by 24 runs.
*Ebberston B 148-4 (Dougie Bentley 82 no, Jacob Waters 25) beat Muston 138-7 (Ollie Brown 48, James McMillan 33, Jack Oakley 3-28) by 10 runs.
*Forge Valley A 66-1 (Steve Boyes 35no) beat Wykeham C 64 all out (David Chugg 5-37, Tyler Beck 3-20) by 9 wkts. (Note - Forge Valley A got the 66 runs required in just 28 balls - 3.4 overs)
*Ravenscar 71-4 (Ben Jenkinson 4-7) beat Forge Valley B 70-7 by 6 wkts.
Valley Bar Nomads 141-5 (Ben Atkinson 51) beat *Snainton 106-6 (Matthew Davies 36 no, Paul Nicholson 28) by 35 runs.

RESULTS FROM TUESDAY 12th JULY 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
Staxton A 175-1 (David Morris 66no, Chris Dove 86 no) beat *Ebberston A 89-7 (Linden Gray 4-19) by 86 runs.
Heslerton 45-3 beat *Filey 43 all out (Adam Spaven 6-16, Toby Sercombe 4-2) by 7 wkts.
Seamer A 171-6 (Greg Chadwick 33, Joe Tiffany 48) beat *Ganton 100-3 (Richard Horseman 44) by 71 runs.
Wykeham A 77-1 (Darren Mills 36 no, James Bryant 26 no) beat *Scalby A 76-9 (Darren Mills 5-23) by 9 wkts.

DIVISION B
*Cloughton A 60-2 (Jack Hakings 30 no) beat Sherburn 59 all out (Gary Jordan 3-31, James Long 3-7, Henry Whelan 4-11) by 8 wkts.
*Scarborough 73-2 (Charlie Roberts 60 no) beat Cayton A 69-7 (Brad Milburn 3-17) by 8 wkts.
Flixton A 119-3 (Harry Warmsley 65) beat *Seamer B 115-8 (David Graham 59 no) by 7 wkts.
*Wykeham B 73-0 (Mark Jackson 40 no) beat Scalby B 71-6 (James Leddon 54 no, James Wilson 5-11) by 10 wkts.

DIVISION C
*Cayton B 77-3 (Shakir Iqbal 25) beat Valley Bar Nomads 76-7 (Robbie Hill 3-10) by 7 wkts.
Forge Valley A 104-5 (Alex Glass 27, Finlay Ward 3-30) beat *Flixton B 103-5 (Jake Hatton 55no) by 5 wkts.
Cloughton B 199-2 (Sean Exley 121 no, Liam Salt 42) beat *Forge Valley B 133-4 (John Flinton 51, Jermaine White 30) by 66 runs.
Ravenscar 87-1 (Richard Cooper 37 no) beat *Muston 84-8 (Freddie Barker 3-16) by 9 wkts.
*Snainton 137-6 (Michael Kipling 44, Ben Norman 65) beat Ebberston B 103-8 (Joe Tyson 27, Michael Kipling 4-20) by 34 runs.
*Staxton B 164-7 (Andy Dove 47, Sean Pinder 37, Kingsley Gray 25) beat Wykeham C 131-6 (Johnny Hill 54no, Jonny Remmer 27, Mark Dove 3-18) by 33 runs.

RESULTS FROM THURSDAY 7th JULY 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
*Ebberston A 124-2 (Matty Turnbull 55, Ben Lockey 40 no) beat Scalby A 121-5 (Connor Carson 33no) by 8 wkts.
*Heslerton 111-5 (Gary Hall 37, Kristian Wilkinson 27) beat Wykeham A 78 all out (Andrew Slaughter 4-29, Dan Jeminson 4-13) by 33 runs.
Filey 154-5 (Ryan Baldry 49, Jordan Powell 35) beat *Seamer A 114 all out (Darrol Lewis 45, Greg Chadwick 31, Josh Dawson 4-29, Ryan Baldry 4-23) by 40 runs
*Staxton A 144-7 (David Morris 56, Richard Bannister 3-42) beat Ganton 86-7 (Mick Witty 3-4) by 58 runs.

DIVISION B
*Scalby B 141-5 (Brad Walker 87) beat Cayton A 55 all out (Alex Townsend 33, Daniel Virr 3-9) by 86 runs. (Note - Brad Walker scored his 87 runs from just 50 balls).
Flixton A 132-3 (Antony Stones 33, Stuart Stocks 65 no) beat *Scarborough 109-5 (Charlie Roberts 44) by 23 runs.
*Sherburn 105-5 (Phil Pickard 56 no) beat Seamer B 104-5 (Josh Broadhead 31) by 5 wkts.
*Wykeham B 91-7 (Ezra Pashby 37, Paul Goodenough 3-28) beat Cloughton A 87-9 (Scott Wardman 5-22) by 3 wkts.

DIVISION C
*Cayton B 68-3 beat Snainton 67 all out (Michael Kipling 27) by 7 wkts.
*Cloughton B 100-4 (Sean Exley 45) beat Ebberston B 99-5 (Joe Tyson 65) by 6 wkts.
*Flixton B 126-8 (Carl Sample 27, Kyle Outhart 3-27) beat Staxton B 122-6 (Sean Pinder 47, Andy Dove 40, Stephen Hill 4-30) by 4 runs.
*Forge Valley A 149-7 (Gary Gibson 27, Steve Boyes 42, Will Tindall 31) beat Muston 89-7 (Barry Anderson 29 no, Tyler Beck 3-37, David Chugg 4-12) by 60 runs.
Forge Valley B 99-5 (P Pickard 27) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 95 all out (Ben Atkinson 28, Andy Beaumont 25, Aaron Fox 3-13, John Flinton 3-21) by 4 runs.
Ravenscar 143-1 (Joe Bayes 35 no, Robin Coulson 93) beat *Wykeham C 142-4 (Tom Poor 67 no, Josh Briggs 32) by 9 wkts. (Note - Robin Coulson's scored his 93 runs from just 57 balls)

RESULTS FROM THURSDAY 30th JUNE 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
*Filey 74-1 (Josh Dawson 47) beat Ganton 71 all out by 9 wkts.
*Heslerton 80-4 (Paul Bowes 33, Sam Hardie 2-10) beat Ebberston A 79-5 (Paul Kinghorn 3-18) by 6 wkts.
Scalby A 126-5 (Joe Hills 48, David Holborn 41, Linden Gray 4-34) drew with *Staxton A - Rain Stopped Play.
Seamer A 160-1 (Antony Jenkinson 30 no, Harry Holden 108 no) drew with *Wykeham A - Rain Stopped Play after only 11 overs of Seamer's innings.

DIVISION B
Cloughton A 105-1 (Ben Luntley 60 no) beat *Cayton A 104-6 (Ryan Woodhead 26) by 9 wkts.
*Flixton A 111-7 (Stuart Stocks 29, Paul Banyard 26) drew with Wykeham B 42-0 (B Wilson-McGary 26 no) - Rain Stopped Play.
*Scalby B drew with Sherburn - No Play Due to Rain.
*Seamer B 106-6 drew with Scarborough 21-2 - Rain Stopped Play.

DIVISION C
Snainton 72-8 (Kyle Orange 3-27) beat *Muston 71 all out (Leigh Watson 3-15, Dave Haywood 3-16) by 1 run.
Forge Valley A 14-0 drew with *Cloughton B - Rain Stopped Play.
*Ebberston B 130-6 (Doug Bentley 58, Sam Megginson 37, Babu Matthew 3-18) drew with Valley Bar Nomads 5-0 - Rain Stopped Play.
*Forge Valley B 96-6 (Steve Smith 27 no) drew with Cayton B 25-2 - Rain Stopped Play.
*Ravenscar drew with Staxton B - No Play Due to Rain.
Flixton B 106-3 (Marley Ward 35, Harry Keary 24no) drew with *Wykeham C - Rain Stopped Play.

RESULTS FROM TUESDAY 21st JUNE 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
Seamer A 117-1 (Gregg Chadwick 78no, Antony Jenkinson 31) beat *Ebberston A 116-8 (Ben Lockey 25, Eddie Craggs 35, Adam Morris 3-25, Harrison Wood 3-28) by 9 wkts.
*Filey 124 all out (Aaron Howard 39, Phil Dickens 25) beat Staxton A 117 all out (Chris Dove 26, Josh Dawson 4-21) by 7 runs.
*Ganton 96-5 (Sam Carver 25, Rob Middlewood 29no) beat Wykeham A 94 all out (Sam Carver 3-25, Liam Cousins 3-20) by 5 wkts.
Heslerton 140-4 (Paul Bowes 60, Tom Benthall 36no) beat *Scalby A 110-8 (John Barton 37, Adam Spaven 3-26) by 30 runs.
(Note - No change at the top of Division A with all the top three teams losing tonight)

DIVISION B
Flixton A 147-5 (Harry Warmsley 56, Connor Stephenson 28) beat *Cloughton A 121 all out (James Long 63, Connor Stephenson 3-26) by 26 runs.
*Seamer B 84-3 (Phil Metcalfe 34no) beat Scalby B 83 all out (Steve Winwood 3-27, Matty Morris 4-18) by 7 wkts.
Cayton A 96-5 (Tom Ward 30no, Daley Wharton 3-25) beat *Sherburn 95-7 (Matthew Nettleton 3-21) by 5 wkts.
Scarborough 151-0 (Neil Elvidge 67no, Ben Elvidge 72no) beat *Wykeham B 147-5 (Ezra Pashby 25, Lewis Eustace 44, Lee Yarrow 44no, Damian Foster 3-26) by 10 wkts.

DIVISION C
*Cayton B 68-7 (Will Warwick 3-18) beat Ravenscar 64 all out (Harry Sleep 4-14, Shakir Iqbal 3-22) by 3 wkts.
Snainton 135-2 (Michael Eyre 32, Michael Kipling 67) beat *Flixton B 134-7 (Rob Lacey 48, Ben Norman 3-30,Liam Mintoft 3-23) by 1 run.
*Forge Valley A 180 all out (Alex Glass 35, Steve Boyes 27, James Fox 40, Pete Webster 3-27) beat Ebberston B 78-7 (Pete Webster 25) by 102 runs.
*Staxton B beat Forge Valley B - Forge Valley B conceded.
*Valley Bar Nomads 72 all out (Phillip Marr 3-12) beat Muston 67-6 by 5 runs.
Cloughton B 79-1 (Liam Salt 48no) beat *Wykeham C 77 all out (M Price 3-24, Craig Lyons 5-13) by 9 wkts.

RESULTS FROM TUESDAY 14th JUNE 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
*Ebberston A 137-4 (Matty Turnbull 74no) beat Ganton 136-7 (Ian Cousins 49, Rob Middlewood 31, Sam Hardie 4-37) by 6 wkts.
Wykeham A 150-4 (James Bruce 27, James Bryant 71no, Ben Cuthbertson 3-26) beat *Filey 149-6 (Jamie Gilbank 68no) by 6 wkts
*Seamer A 110-5 (Harry Holden 51no) beat Scalby A 107-5 (Adam Waugh 37no, Paul Virr 32) by 5 wkts.
Heslerton 117-3 (Gary Hall 45, Stuart Pickard 53) beat *Staxton A 116-7 (Adam Hargreaves 26, Mark Dring 4-40) by 7 wkts.

DIVISION B
*Cloughton A 62-1 (Nick Gibson 29no, Dave Rainton 28) beat Seamer B 61 all out by 9 wkts.
*Flixton A 137-8 (Chris Mann 41, Norman Shabir 29, Dan Simpson 3-33) beat Sherburn 136-6 (Craig Sanderson 55, Joel Wharton 38, Stuart Stocks 4-12) by 2 wkts.
*Scalby B 102-6 (James Ledden 42no, David Snowball 3-15) beat Scarborough 100-8 (Dan Foster 25, Aiden Thomas 4-17) by 4 wkts.
Cayton A 89 all out (Ian Spence 4-13) beat *Wykeham B 68 all out (James Ward 3-13, Ryan Woodhead 4-10) by 21 runs.

DIVISION C
*Cayton B 72-7 (Adam Brown 4-17) beat Wykeham C 68 all out (Ian Wright 3-9) by 3 wkts.
Staxton B 141-9 (Craig Hill 50, Mark Dove 32, Tyler Beck 4-19) beat *Forge Valley A 96 all out (Alex Glass 31, Will McCullock 4-31) by 45 runs.
Ebberston B 76-4 beat *Muston 75-7 by 6 wkts.
Cloughton B 109-5 (Liam Salt 38, N Gibb 48no) beat *Ravenscar 56 all out by 53 runs.
*Snainton 136-2 (Michael Kipling 23, Ben Norman 66no) beat Forge Valley B 134-5 (John Flinton 30no, James Fox 43, Steven Boyes 47) by 8 wkts.
Flixton B 59-2 (Finley Ward 26no) beat *Valley Bar Nomads 58 all out (Nick McNally 27, Cameron Anderson 3-7) by 8 wkts.

RESULTS FROM THURSDAY 9th JUNE 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
*Ebberston A 28-1 Drew with Filey 143-8 - Game abandoned with 4 overs into Ebberston's innings when Jonny Mason dislocated his knee while batting and an ambulance was called.
*Ganton 106 all out (Liam Cousins 35, Ryan Labuschagne 5-32, Sam Fox 3-18) beat Scalby A 102 all out (James Deaves 52, Sam Carver 4-17, Liam Cousins 3-13) by 4 runs.
*Heslerton 187-8 (Stuart Pickard 47, Paul Bowes 33, Christian Wilkinson 25, Liam Bennett 3-38) beat Seamer A 125-8 (Adam Morris 33no, Paul Kinghorn 5-35) by 62 runs.
Staxton A 118-3 (David Morris 49no, Linden Gray 37no, Jack Holt 3-23) beat *Wykeham A 116-6 (Tom Bruce 43, James Bryant 29, Linden Gray 3-23) by 7 wkts. (Note - Staxton A were 6 runs for 3 wkts until an unbroken stand of 110 between Morris and Gray won the game for existing champions Staxton A against previously unbeaten Wykeham A).

DIVISION B
Flixton A 109-2 (Chris Mann 48, Stuart Stocks 41no) beat *Scalby B 107-5 (Freddie Schmuck 29, James Ledden 29) by 8 wkts.
Cloughton A 146-3 (D. Jenkins 55) beat *Scarborough 144-4 (Neil Elvidge 74, Josh Mainprize 28no) by 2 runs.
Cayton A 104-8 (Keiran Glave 33, Matty Morris 3-24) beat *Seamer B 85-8 by 19 runs.
Wykeham B 172-6 (Brendan Wilson-McGarry 48, John Hoggarth 37) beat *Sherburn 168-6 (Craig Sanderson 57, Dan Simpson 55)no by 4 wkts (Note - Wykeham B won with two balls to spare)

DIVISION C
*Cayton B 91-1 (Paul Miller 50no) beat Muston 88 all out (Shakil Iqbal 4-11, Harry Sleep 3-29, Lee Pettit 3-16) by 9 wkts
*Cloughton B 155-4 (Liam Salt 56, Joe Ramm 79) beat Snainton 75-8 (Rob Cook 27, Craig Lyon 3-19, Luke Atkinson 3-4) by 80 runs
Ravenscar 115-2 (Adam Graham 57) beat *Flixton B 114-5 (Will Hutchinson 38, Karl Sample 43) by 8 wkts.
*Forge Valley A 152-7 (Gary Gibson 33, Lewis Wannop 28, Will Tindall 43, Luke Calvert 3-30) beat Forge Valley B 35 all out (James Allison 3-4) by 117 runs.
*Staxton B 111-4 (Andy Dove 62, Mark Dove 30) beat Valley Bar Nomads 38 all out (Mark Dove 5-11, Craig Hill 3-6, Will McCullock 2-11) by 73 runs.
*Wykeham C 134-7 (Jonny Remmer 29no) beat Ebberston B 133-6 (D Bentley 47, Pete Webster 32) by 3wkts. (Note - Wykeham C won the game with two balls to spare

RESULTS FROM TUESDAY 31st MAY 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
Wykeham A 151-4 (Tom Pateman 25, James Bryant 64no) beat *Ebberston A 137-6 (Matty Turnbull 49, Ben Lockey 31) by 14 runs.
*Ganton V Heslerton - No Play Due To Rain
*Scalby A v Filey - No Play Due To Rain
*Seamer A v Staxton A - No Play Due To Rain

DIVISION B
*Cayton A v Flixton A - No Play Due To Rain
*Cloughton A v Scalby B - No Play Due To Rain
*Sherburn v Scarborough - No Play Due To Rain
*Wykeham B v Seamer B - No Play Due To Rain

DIVISION C
Wykeham C 115-5 (Nick Ellis 34, Ian Johnson 33) beat *Snainton 113-5 (Michael Kipling 35, Carl Wilson36) by 5 wkts.
*Flixton B v Cayton B - No Play Due To Rain
*Forge Valley B v Ebberston B - No Play Due To Rain
*Muston v Cloughton B - No Play Due To Rain
*Staxton B v Ravenscar - No Play Due To Rain
*Valley Bar Nomads v Forge Valley A - No Play Due To Rain

RESULTS FROM THURSDAY 26th MAY 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
*Heslerton 163-4 (Stuart Pickard 59, Christian Wilkinson 42, Gary Hall 23) beat Filey 127-7 (Dave Brannan 29no, Dan Jeminson 3-19) by 36 runs.
Ebberston A 106-3 (Tom Brickman 34no) beat *Staxton A 104-6 (James Armstrong 34, Linden Gray 27, Tom Brickman 3-17) by 7 wkts. (Note Ebberton A won off the last ball of the innings and this meant that Staxton A lost their first game in the Evening League since the end of May 2014, almost 2 years)
*Wykeham A 94-2 (Darren Mills 35, Mark Bruce 24) beat Scalby A 93-8 (Joe Hills 28, Darren Mills 3-25) by 8 wkts.
*Seamer A v Ganton - Draw - Ground too wet for play.

DIVISION B
*Cayton A v Scarborough - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
*Flixton A v Seamer B - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
*Scalby B v Wykeham B - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
*Sherburn v Cloughton A - Draw - Ground too wet for play.

DIVISION C
Staxton B 89-7 (Craig Hill 37, Cameron Cooper 4-20) Beat *Ebberston B 74 all out (Kyle Outhart 4-37) by 15 runs.
*Ravenscar 63-1 (Joe Bayes 29, Adam Graham 32no) beat Snainton 62-6 (Will Warwick 3-11) by 9 wkts.
*Valley Bar Nomads 108-7 (Nick McNally 47, Ben Atkinson 25no, Adam Bailey 3-17) beat Wykeham C 82 all out (Jon Remmer 25no, Jim Hunter 4-15) by 26 runs
*Cloughton B v Forge Valley B - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
*Forge Valley A v Cayton B - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
*Muston v Flixton B - Draw - Ground too wet for play.

RESULTS FROM TUESDAY 17th MAY 2016

DIVISION A (* Denotes Home Team)
*Filey 158-5 (Phil Dickens 75no, Jonny Hunter 39no, Jordan Powell 25) beat Seamer A 124-9 (Greg Chadwick 38, Phil Dickens 4-12, Ryan Baldry 4-23) by 34 runs.
Staxton A 84-6 (Ian Cousins 3-26) beat *Ganton 82-6 (Rob Middlewood 29) by 4 wkts.
Ebberston A 150-3 (Tom Brickman 49, Damian Readman 38, Matty Turnbull 38) TIED with *Scalby A 150-2 (David Holborn 57no, Adam Waugh 49no) - Tie 2 Points each side - Scalby A batted second.
*Wykeham A 97-5 (Jack Holt 37no) beat Heslerton 95-4 (Kristian Wilkinson 28) by 5 wkts.

DIVISION B
*Cayton A 53-2 beat Scalby B 52-9 (Alex Townsend 3-5, Matty Nettleton 4-18) by 8 wkts.
*Cloughton A 133-4 (Jack Hakings 47, James Long 44) beat Wykeham B 95-5 (Kevin Thompson 28) by 38 runs.
*Flixton A 184-4 (Scott Cooper 80, Lee Franks 44) beat Scarborough 116-6 (Ben Rowe 25, David Snowball 43no) by 68 runs.
*Seamer B 79-3 (Matty Morris 27no) beat Sherburn 78 all out (Craig Sanderson 30, Steve Winwood 3-20, Dan Jewitt 3-17, Matty Morris 3-8) by 7 wkts.

DIVISION C
Cloughton B 143-2 (Liam Salt 39, Sean Exley 45) beat *Ebberston B 137-9 (Joe Tyson 27, Doug Bentley 31, Adrian Turnbull 29, Sean Exley 3-26) by 6 runs.
Flixton B 79-2 (Tony Rudeforth 25) beat *Forge Valley B 78 all out (John Flinton 30) by 8 wkts.
Wykeham C 79-6 (Adam Brown 39, Kyle Orange 3-21) beat *Muston 77-8 (Tom Poor 3-28) by 4 wkts.
*Ravenscar 59-5 (Ivan Kirk 23no) beat Valley Bar Nomads 54 all out (Freddie Barker 4-6) by 5 wkts.
Forge Valley A 172 all out (Eric Hall 34, Gary Gibson 25, Luke Smith 3-37, Leigh Watson 3-41) beat *Snainton 105 all out (Paul Nicholson 29, Ben Storey 3-29) by 67 runs.
Cayton B 125-5 (Paul Miller 59, Ian Wright 30, Sean Pinder 4-21) beat *Staxton B 123-5 (Sean Pinder 38no) by 5 wkts.

RESULTS FROM THURSDAY 12th MAY 2016

DIVISION A (*Denotes Home Team)
*Ebberston A 113-5 (Matthew Turnbull 60, R Ganglan 3-35) beat Heslerton 112-6 (Sam Triffitt 59, Ian Atkinson 3-18) by 5 wkts.
*Ganton 81-2 (Ian Cousins 30, Rob Middlewood 26no) beat Filey 78 all out (Liam Cousins 3-16, Ian Cousins 3-18, James Richardson 3-12) by 8 wkts.
Staxton A 91-4 (Elliot Cooper 30no) beat *Scalby A 90-6 (Adam Waugh 31no, Linden Gray 3-26) by 6 wkts.
Wykeham A 109-7 (Jack Holt 37) beat *Seamer A 106-6 (Greg Chadwick 43, Darren Mills 3-16) by 3 wkts.

DIVISION B
*Cloughton A 95-4 (Chris Woodhouse 56 - 22balls, Ben Luntley 26) beat Cayton A 94-6 (Paul Pennock 25, Alex Townsend 35) by 6 wkts.
*Scarborough 128-3 (Damian Foster 42, Lewis Brearley 32) beat Seamer B 127-6 (Connor Myerscough 38, Rory Skelton 35no, Brad Milburn 3-26) by 7 wkts.
*Sherburn 121-5 (Daley Wharton 47, Craig Sanderson 27) beat Scalby B 86-8 (Brad Walker 52) by 35 runs.
Flixton A 77-4 (James Wilson 3-33) beat *Wykeham B 76-5 by 6 wkts.

DIVISION C
*Cayton B 101-3 (Ryan Woodhead 53no) beat Cloughton B 100-5 (Craig Lyon 26, Liam Salt 21) by 7 wkts.
Ebberston B 154-2 (Adrian Turnbull 62no, Mike Horsley 30) beat *Flixton B 151-4 (Tony Rudeforth 64, Will Hutchinson 45) by 3 runs.
*Forge Valley A 124-2 (Eric Hall 61no, Gary Gibson 34) beat Ravenscar 123-6 (Tom Noble 52, Arthur Aston 3-46) by 8 wkts.
*Staxton B 80-0 (Matty Pearson 43no, Sean Pinder35no) beat Muston 76 all out (Mark Dove 3-18) by 10 wkts.
*Valley Bar Nomads 131-5 (Anosh George 62) beat Snainton 53 all out (Babu Matthew 4-20, Jim Hunter 3-13) by 78 runs.
*Wykeham C 92-4 (Adam Brown 50no, Tom Poor 25) beat Forge Valley B 89-6 (John Flinton 24no) by 6 wkts.

RESULTS FROM TUESDAY 3rd MAY 2016

DIVISION A (*Denotes Home Team)
Scalby A 98-8 (James Leddon 24, Toby Sercombe 2-2) beat *Heslerton 88-8 (Kristian Wilkinson 24, Paul Hesp 3-15, Ryan Labuschagne4-26) by 10 runs.
Ebberston A 93-2 (Jon Mason 38, Damian Readman 37) beat *Seamer A 91-7 (Joe Tiffany 24no, Ian Atkinson 3-14) by 8 wkts.
*Staxton A 136-6 (Paul Witty 28, Adam Hargreaves 62, Phil Dickens 3-36) beat Filey 97-6 (Josh Dawson 27, Adam Ditchburn 32no, Andy Holtby 3-32) by 39 runs.
*Wykeham A 77-1 (Tom Bruce 28no, Jack Holt 29no) beat Ganton 76-7 (Dan Peel 3-19) by 9 wkts.

DIVISION B
*Flixton A 91-2 (Michael Dennis 32) beat Cloughton A 90-6 (Nick Gibson 27, Jack Hakings 26) by 8 wkts.
*Scalby B v Seamer B - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
Wykeham B 106-6 (Lee Yarrow 36) beat *Scarborough 104-6 (Josh Mainprize 27, Damian Foster 28) by 2runs.
*Cayton A v Sherburn - Draw - Ground too wet for play.

DIVISION C
Cayton B 53-1 (Shakil Iqbal 27no) beat *Ebberston B 52-8 (Doug Bentley 27no, Tom Ward 4-9) by 9 wkts.
*Ravenscar 68-4 beat Wykeham C 67 all out (Robin Coulson 4-24) by 6 wkts.
Staxton B 113 all out (Jack Pinder 29, Ben Norman 3-23, Kieran Jackson 3-28) beat *Snainton 102-6 (Luke Smith 45no) by 11 runs.
*Cloughton B v Flixton B - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
*Forge Valley B v Valley Bar Nomads - Draw - Ground too wet for play.
*Muston v Forge Valley A - Draw - Ground too wet for play.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player